Bara in Madagascar


Population
854,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Spread across a vast area of the central-South of Madagascar, with tentacles into the West and East, is Ibara, home to the approximately 520,000 Bara, a pastoral people who have remained faithful to the ways of their ancestors. Known for their traditional sport of cattle rustling, the prerequisite for entering into manhood, they now fall victim to an unfortunate prejudice, being associated with cattle thieves in the context of the present social and economic problem of armed gangsters and large-scale cattle theft. The Bara have long been a feared and misunderstood race. They are brave and hardworking from an early age, regard virility and intelligence highly, and are usually of a tall and slender build.

Bara society, previously impermeable to new ideas, is being increasingly forced to consider foreign concepts like schools and alternatives to cattle herding because of insecurity. There is the constant threat of losing their herds to organized theft which in some cases forces them to abandon their villages and find a different way of life.

The cohesiveness of Bara society persists in the face of their differences. They do not all speak the same way. They have varying taboos and customs. There has never been one united Bara kingdom. Despite however being spread over the large area where they are found, they all have a strong common identity of being "Bara".


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-01-30
People Name General Bara
People Name in Country Bara
Population in Madagascar 854,000
World Population 866,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10672
ROP3 Code 101030
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atsimo-Andrefana, Ihorombe, Anosy and into Atsimo-Atsinanana regions: west of Tesaka [tkg] language area; Amoron’i Mania, Menabe, and Vakinankaratra regions; some in Androy and western Haute Matsiatra regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atsimo-Andrefana, Ihorombe, Anosy and into Atsimo-Atsinanana regions: west of Tesaka [tkg] language area; Amoron’i Mania, Menabe, and Vakinankaratra regions; some in Androy and western Haute Matsiatra regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Malagasy, Bara (854,000 speakers)
Language Code bhr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Bara
Primary Language Malagasy, Bara (854,000 speakers)
Language Code bhr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Bara

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Bara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Bara
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.85 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source Chad Banks 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.