Balantak in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Balantak only in Indonesia
Population
36,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Balantak
People Name in Country Balantak
Population in Indonesia 36,000
World Population 36,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10602
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East central Sulawesi, Banggai District, eastern peninsula, Luwuk, Balantak, Tinangkung, and Lamala subdistricts. 49 villages, or parts of villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East central Sulawesi, Banggai District, eastern peninsula, Luwuk, Balantak, Tinangkung, and Lamala subdistricts. 49 villages, or parts of villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Balantak (36,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: blz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Balantak (36,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: blz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Balantak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1991)
New Testament Yes   (2010)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitap molinas men ringkat na alaata'ala: perjanjian b
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.