Arapaho in United States

The Arapaho have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Arapaho in United States.


People Name General Arapaho
People Name in Country Arapaho
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,900
Population all Countries 8,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10404
ROP3 Code 100463
ROP25 Code 300465
ROP25 Name Arapaho
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Wyoming: Wind River Reservation; also associated with Cheyenne [chy] in western Oklahoma.   Source:  Ethnologue 18
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Wyoming: Wind River Reservation; also associated with Cheyenne [chy] in western Oklahoma..   Source:  Ethnologue 18

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Arapaho
Language Code arp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
English
Primary Language Arapaho
Language Code arp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  English
People Groups Speaking Arapaho

Primary Language:  Arapaho

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1903)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Arapaho YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Arapaho YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Kurt Schafli, OAC, WY 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024