Anum-Boso in Ghana

The Anum-Boso have only been reported in Ghana
Population
20,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Anum-Boso
People Name in Country Anum-Boso
Population in Ghana 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10357
ROP3 Code 100398
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta and Eastern regions; pocket in Éwé [ewe] language area and Lake Volta to the west.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta and Eastern regions; pocket in Éwé [ewe] language area and Lake Volta to the west..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gua
Language Code gwx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Larteh
People Groups Speaking Gua
Primary Language Gua
Language Code gwx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Larteh
People Groups Speaking Gua

Primary Language:  Gua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.