Andilyaugwa in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Andilyaugwa only in Australia
Population
1,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Andilyaugwa
People Name in Country Andilyaugwa
Population in Australia 1,700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10311
ROP3 Code 100329
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Groote Eylandt, Gulf of Carpenteria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Groote Eylandt, Gulf of Carpenteria..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Anindilyakwa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code aoi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anindilyakwa
Primary Language Anindilyakwa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code aoi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anindilyakwa

Primary Language:  Anindilyakwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1976-1995)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.