Alangan in Philippines

The Alangan have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Alangan in Philippines.


People Name General Alangan
People Name in Country Alangan
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10245
ROP3 Code 100214
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North central Mindoro; Mindoro Occidental Province, Sablayar municipality; Mindoro Oriental Province, Naujan and Victoria municipalities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North central Mindoro; Mindoro Occidental Province, Sablayar municipality; Mindoro Oriental Province, Naujan and Victoria municipalities..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Alangan
Language Code alj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Tagalog
Primary Language Alangan
Language Code alj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Tagalog
People Groups Speaking Alangan

Primary Language:  Alangan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1962-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1989)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more