Language:  Hruso Find language 

Estimated Global Speakers

10,000

People Groups Speaking as Primary Language

3

Scripture Status

None, Definite Need

Audio Bible

Not Available

Jesus Film

Not Available

Gospel Recordings

Map Notes
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Photo People Group Country Country
Population
Global
Population
Indigenous Progress
Scale
Primary Religion % Christian
Adherent
%
Evangelical
Est. Workers
Needed *
 Aka Bhutan 500 12,000 Buddhism 0.00 % 0.00 % 1
 Aka India 11,000 12,000 Hinduism 26.90 % -
 Bangru India 200 200 Unknown 7.78 % -
  Totals:  3         1       1
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Photo People Group Country Population Global
Population
Indigenous Progress
Scale
Primary Religion % Christian
Adherent
%
Evangelical
Est. Workers
Needed *
 
No reported people groups speaking this as secondary language
  Totals:  0         0       0

Item Code
Status
Ethnologue Code hru
Written Unknown
Bible Translation Unspecified

Language Alternate Names
Aka
Angka
Angkae
Bangru
Gusso
Hrusso
Levai (Bangru)
Tenae

Dialects
Aka
Levai

Dialect Alternate Names
Aka (hruso)
Angka
Angkae
Bangru
Hruso
Hrusso
Tenae

Translation Year / Status
Bible Portions None Reported
New Testament None Reported
Complete Bible None Reported

Possible Print Bibles
Not Available

Online / Mobile App Bibles
Not Available
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Resource Link
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.