Zul in Nigeria

The Zul have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In Nigeria, many languages and people groups are known by several names. People in this language group call themselves Zulle and their language name is Zul.


Where Are they Located?

The Zulle live in sixteen villages in Jama’a District, Toro Local Government Areas (LGA), in Bauchi State. Their population is estimated to be 7,000. The Zulle reportedly came from Sudan to Bima Hill in the modern state of Gombe.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Among the Zulle, there are markets at Sabon Garin Zul and Gholmale. The communities with markets welcome people from all neighbouring communities for commercial activities. They do not have any clinics in any of their communities. They must go to neighbouring towns for health care. There are secondary schools for the Zulle, in Zongo and Sabon Garin Zul.


What Are Their Needs?

Zul language use is best described as “vigorous”. This level defines a language that “is used for face-to-face communication by all generations, and the situation is sustainable.” The limited use of Zul in churches, schools, and marketplaces could eventually reduce the potential for the long-term sustainability of the language.


Prayer Points

Pray for protection on the Zul language and that one day it will be used to praise God and worship him in Zulle churches.
Pray for boldness for the Zulle believers to share their faith with unbelievers.
Pray for protection on the Zulle as they do not have a local clinic.


Scripture Prayers for the Zul in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Zul
People Name in Country Zul
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,300
Population all Countries 7,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22377
ROP3 Code 117539
ROP25 Code 309126
ROP25 Name Zul
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA, Jama’a district, 16 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2023
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA, Jama’a district, 16 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2023

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Zul
Language Code zlu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
English Hausa
Primary Language Zul
Language Code zlu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  English
  Hausa
People Groups Speaking Zul

Primary Language:  Zul

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012-2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024