Matambwe in Tanzania

The Matambwe have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Matambwe in Tanzania.


People Name General Matambwe
People Name in Country Matambwe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 63,000
Population all Countries 63,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22372
ROP3 Code 119373
ROP25 Code 309291
ROP25 Name Matambwe
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mtwara region: Masasi and Nanyumbu districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2023
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mtwara region: Masasi and Nanyumbu districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2023

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
75.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Matambwe
Language Code wtb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Swahili
Primary Language Matambwe
Language Code wtb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Swahili
People Groups Speaking Matambwe

Primary Language:  Matambwe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024