Lwel in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Lwel have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lwel in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Lwel
People Name in Country Lwel
Alternate Names
Population this Country 128,000
Population all Countries 128,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22364
ROP3 Code 119368
ROP25 Code 309286
ROP25 Name Lwel
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kwilu province: Idiofa territory, Mateko and Sedzo sectors.   Source:  Ethnologue 2023
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kwilu province: Idiofa territory, Mateko and Sedzo sectors..   Source:  Ethnologue 2023

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lwel (128,000 speakers)
Language Code lvl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lwel (128,000 speakers)
Language Code lvl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lwel

Primary Language:  Lwel

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024