Chaari in Nigeria

The Chaari have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Speakers of the Chaari language live in four villages in Plateau and Bauchi States. Chaari is the predominant language of the home, but the Chaari are multilingual, also speaking Hausa, and English. All age groups can use Chaari, but the children are more proficient in Hausa. Children and young adults also have limited proficiency in English. Hausa is used in health clinics and markets.
The language area is remote. The only access to Danshe village is by a barely motorable road through rough terrain, which becomes virtually impassable during the rainy season.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Agriculture is the main occupation of the Chaari people. They raise cattle and other stock and grow crops, including cotton, ground nuts, millet, tomatoes, and yams. The government has introduced advance irrigation schemes to increase production.
Festivals are held in Danshe, their most populated village, which is also where the paramount ruler lives. Hausa and Chaari are used during festivities. Government educational policy states that: “Every child shall be taught in their own mother tongue or in the language of the immediate community for the first four years of basic education.” But little progress has been made in implementing this policy. Children are allowed to use their heritage language on the playground but not in the classroom.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of the Chaari are Muslim. A few Chaari practice African traditional religion and believe that natural physical entities such as animals, plants, and even inanimate objects possess a spiritual essence.
Some Chaari are Christians. Local denominations include Evangelical Church Winning All (ECWA), the Apostolic Church, and the Redeemed Christian Church of God (RCCG). Hausa is used in church for preaching, singing, prayers, and youth services. At the close of church, the young adults often explain the sermon in Chaari to the elderly who may not have understood it well enough.


What Are Their Needs?

A recent sociolinguistic survey conducted by SIL classified Chaari as a threatened language, meaning it is used for face-to-face communication within all generations, but is losing users. Many are switching to the use of Hausa and English. The survey report recommended that leaders from the different religions in the Chaari community conduct activities that would help them to see if a unity of purpose can be achieved for language development. If there is interest expressed in language development, then leaders might consider attending an event called the Community-Based Language and Identity Development (CBLID) planning workshop, which is hosted jointly by SIL Nigeria and the Conference of Autochthonous Ethnic Community Development Associations.


Prayer Points

Pray that community leaders from different religious backgrounds will willingly meet and discuss whether they desire to pursue language development.
Pray Chaari speakers will engage with Scripture that is available in other languages and assess their level of understanding of those Scriptures to determine their translation needs.
Pray that every obstacle to understanding and obeying Christ will be removed.


Scripture Prayers for the Chaari in Nigeria.


References

A Sociolinguistic Profile of the Zeem Cluster [zua] Languages of Bauchi and Plateau State, Nigeria (JLSR2022_013.pdf)


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Cha'ari
People Name in Country Chaari
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22358
ROP3 Code 119364
ROP25 Code 309281
ROP25 Name Chaari
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Dass LGA, Lukshi district; Plateau state: Jos East LGA, Mai Gemu district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2023
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Dass LGA, Lukshi district; Plateau state: Jos East LGA, Mai Gemu district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2023

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Cha'ari (1,000 speakers)
Language Code cxh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cha'ari (1,000 speakers)
Language Code cxh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cha'ari

Primary Language:  Cha'ari

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024