Gobato in Ethiopia

The Gobato have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gobato in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gobato
People Name in Country Gobato
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,200
Population all Countries 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22357
ROP3 Code 103399
ROP25 Code 302723
ROP25 Name Gobato
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Berta (2,200 speakers)
Language Code wti   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gobato
Dialect Code 8000   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Berta (2,200 speakers)
Language Code wti   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gobato
Dialect Code 8000   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Berta

Primary Language:  Berta

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024