Ndwewe in Tanzania

The Ndwewe have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ndwewe in Tanzania.


People Name General Ndwewe
People Name in Country Ndwewe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 34,000
Population all Countries 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22330
ROP3 Code 119331
ROP25 Code 309218
ROP25 Name Ndwewe
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Malinyi and Ulanga districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Malinyi and Ulanga districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
48.00 %
Ethnic Religions
22.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ndwewe (34,000 speakers)
Language Code nww   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ndwewe (34,000 speakers)
Language Code nww   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndwewe

Primary Language:  Ndwewe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024