Benamanga in Tanzania

The Benamanga have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Benamanga in Tanzania.


People Name General Benamanga
People Name in Country Benamanga
Population this Country 62,000
Population all Countries 62,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22321
ROP3 Code 119324
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Kilombero district, Mlimba; Ulanga district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro region: Kilombero district, Mlimba; Ulanga district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Benamanga (62,000 speakers)
Language Code egm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Benamanga (62,000 speakers)
Language Code egm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Benamanga

Primary Language:  Benamanga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more