Rajput Jaral in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rajput Jaral in Pakistan.


Additional Info
Rajputs profile for Children and Family Missions Activities
People Name General Rajput Jaral
People Name in Country Rajput Jaral
Population this Country 18,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22304
ROP3 Code 119117
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Azad Kashmir
17,000
Gilgit-Baltistan
1,800
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Azad Kashmir 17,000
  Gilgit-Baltistan 1,800
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pahari-Potwari (11,000 speakers)
Language Code phr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Hindko, Northern
5,200
Urdu
1,800
Punjabi, Western
1,600
Hindko, Southern
1,000
Shina
600
Saraiki
600
Kashmiri
200
Pashto, Northern
200
Khowar
40
Gujari
40
Shina, Kohistani
20
Primary Language Pahari-Potwari (11,000 speakers)
Language Code phr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Hindko, Northern 5,200
  Urdu 1,800
  Punjabi, Western 1,600
  Hindko, Southern 1,000
  Shina 600
  Saraiki 600
  Kashmiri 200
  Pashto, Northern 200
  Khowar 40
  Gujari 40
  Shina, Kohistani 20
People Groups Speaking Pahari-Potwari

Primary Language:  Pahari-Potwari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2008-2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.