Brahui Rekizai in Pakistan

The Brahui Rekizai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Brahui Rekizai in Pakistan.


People Name General Brahui Rekizai
People Name in Country Brahui Rekizai
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22068
ROP3 Code 115777
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
10,000
Balochistan
8,900
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 10,000
  Balochistan 8,900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Brahui (16,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Sindhi
1,800
Balochi, Southern
700
Balochi, Eastern
600
Balochi, Western
500
Primary Language Brahui (16,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Sindhi 1,800
  Balochi, Southern 700
  Balochi, Eastern 600
  Balochi, Western 500
People Groups Speaking Brahui

Primary Language:  Brahui

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1905-1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1998)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Brahui Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more