Ruwila in Tanzania

The Ruwila have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ruwila in Tanzania.


People Name General Ruwila
People Name in Country Ruwila
Population this Country 5,800
Population all Countries 5,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21998
ROP3 Code 119019
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katavi region: Mlele district, Nsimbo and Urwila wards.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Katavi region: Mlele district, Nsimbo and Urwila wards..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ruwila (5,800 speakers)
Language Code rwl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ruwila (5,800 speakers)
Language Code rwl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ruwila

Primary Language:  Ruwila

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.