Uni in Papua New Guinea

The Uni have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Uni in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Uni
People Name in Country Uni
Alternate Names
Population this Country 800
Population all Countries 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21996
ROP3 Code 119017
ROP25 Code 308468
ROP25 Name Uni
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape LLG, Ramo village; south of Sera and Sissano coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape LLG, Ramo village; south of Sera and Sissano coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Uni (800 speakers)
Language Code uni   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Uni (800 speakers)
Language Code uni   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Uni

Primary Language:  Uni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024