Bouni in Papua New Guinea

The Bouni have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bouni in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bouni
People Name in Country Bouni
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21994
ROP3 Code 119015
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape Rural LLG, Sumo village; south of Sera coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape Rural LLG, Sumo village; south of Sera coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bouni (600 speakers)
Language Code suo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bouni (600 speakers)
Language Code suo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bouni

Primary Language:  Bouni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.