Bauni in Papua New Guinea

The Bauni have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bauni in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bauni
People Name in Country Bauni
Population this Country 2,300
Population all Countries 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21993
ROP3 Code 119014
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape LLG, Barupu, Pou, and Warapu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: West Aitape LLG, Barupu, Pou, and Warapu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bauni (2,300 speakers)
Language Code bpe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bauni (2,300 speakers)
Language Code bpe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bauni

Primary Language:  Bauni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.