Nteng in Nigeria

The Nteng have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nteng in Nigeria.


People Name General Nteng
People Name in Country Nteng
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21992
ROP3 Code 119013
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Qua’an Pan LGA, Doemak district, Do’op, Gorom, Gyer, Gyergu, Jepmorop, Koelakan, Kwaki, and Lo’on villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Qua’an Pan LGA, Doemak district, Do’op, Gorom, Gyer, Gyergu, Jepmorop, Koelakan, Kwaki, and Lo’on villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nteng (3,600 speakers)
Language Code nqt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nteng (3,600 speakers)
Language Code nqt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nteng

Primary Language:  Nteng

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.