Gyaazi in Nigeria

The Gyaazi have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gyaazi in Nigeria.


People Name General Gyaazi
People Name in Country Gyaazi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,600
Population all Countries 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21991
ROP3 Code 119012
ROP25 Code 302911
ROP25 Name Gyaazi
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Toro LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gyaazi (5,600 speakers)
Language Code gyz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gyaazi (5,600 speakers)
Language Code gyz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gyaazi

Primary Language:  Gyaazi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012-2023)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gyaazi Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Gyaazi YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Gyaazi YouVersion Bibles
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024