Belning in Nigeria

The Belning have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Belning in Nigeria.


People Name General Belning
People Name in Country Belning
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21989
ROP3 Code 119010
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin LGA, Pankshin district, Dungkulom, Dunglim, Korom, Langung, and Zong villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Pankshin LGA, Pankshin district, Dungkulom, Dunglim, Korom, Langung, and Zong villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Belning (500 speakers)
Language Code glb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Belning (500 speakers)
Language Code glb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Belning

Primary Language:  Belning

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.