Girirra in Ethiopia

The Girirra have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Girirra in Ethiopia.


People Name General Girirra
People Name in Country Girirra
Alternate Names
Population this Country 56,000
Population all Countries 56,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 21986
ROP3 Code 119008
ROP25 Code 302712
ROP25 Name Girirra
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Somali region: Afder zone, Elkere district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Somali region: Afder zone, Elkere district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Girirra (56,000 speakers)
Language Code gii   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Girirra (56,000 speakers)
Language Code gii   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Girirra

Primary Language:  Girirra

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024