Koro Nulu in Nigeria

The Koro Nulu have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Koro Nulu, also known as Koro Ija, is a Plateau language of Nigeria, one of several languages which go by the ethnic name Koro. It is not closely related to other languages. The people interviewed in the village of Ija said that they call themselves and their language Koro Nulu. However, they are frequently called Ija Koro or Koro Ija.

The speakers of Koro Nulu are reported to be found in four settlements: Ija Koro, Kabwei, Dogon Kurmi, and Shere, in the Tafa LGA of Niger state, Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The primary occupation among the Koro Nulu is farming. With limited economic opportunities in their rural locations, many have moved in recent years for economic reasons or for marriage.

All Koro Nulu villages were reported to have schools and almost all their children were reported to attend school. Formal education became available in the area as early as 1976. Literacy materials available in these communities include the Bible, Koran, dictionaries and several educational textbooks in English, Hausa and Arabic languages.

The Koro Nulu prefer to intermarry with Gwandara and Gwari speakers rather than other groups because they believe their cultures are more similar. In these intercultural marriages, they speak Hausa with their partners until the wife learns Koro Nulu. She may learn the language along with the children, and the wives may also speak their own language to their children.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Koro Nulu were already all Muslims when they first arrived in the area in the late 18th century. It is estimated that 100 percent of the Koro Nulu are Muslim today.


What Are Their Needs?

The Koro Nulu reported positive attitudes towards their language and expressed a desire for language development. Their primary interest in language development seems to be for the preservation of the language, to help the youth remember their language and to be able to teach it to their children. While there is currently a level of sustainable language vitality, there could easily be a shift towards a preference for greater use of Hausa or English among the youth.


Prayer Points

Pray for dreams and visions of the Risen Christ.
Pray for God’s blessing on their harvests as a testimony of his goodness and power.
Pray for the protection of their language.


Scripture Prayers for the Koro Nulu in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Koro Nulu
People Name in Country Koro Nulu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,400
Population all Countries 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21981
ROP3 Code 119003
ROP25 Code 304217
ROP25 Name Koro (Nigeria)
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Tafa LGA, Dogon Kurmi, Ija Koro, Kabwei, and Shere.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Tafa LGA, Dogon Kurmi, Ija Koro, Kabwei, and Shere..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Koro Nulu (4,400 speakers)
Language Code vkn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koro Nulu (4,400 speakers)
Language Code vkn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koro Nulu

Primary Language:  Koro Nulu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024