Tapong Chin in Myanmar (Burma)

The Tapong Chin have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chin, Tapong in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Chin, Tapong
People Name in Country Chin, Tapong
Natural Name Tapong Chin
Alternate Names
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21844
ROP3 Code 118620
ROP25 Code 301732
ROP25 Name Chin
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Chin State, Myanmar. Their village is called Parte (pronounced Par Tay’) Village.   Source:  Tapong pastors
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Chin State, Myanmar. Their village is called Parte (pronounced Par Tay’) Village..   Source:  Tapong pastors

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 70.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chin, Falam (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cfm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tapong
Dialect Code 22330   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Falam (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cfm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tapong
Dialect Code 22330   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Falam
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024