Hungu in Angola

The Hungu have only been reported in Angola
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Hungu in Angola.


People Name General Hungu
People Name in Country Hungu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 982,000
Population all Countries 982,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21843
ROP3 Code 118458
ROP25 Code 303110
ROP25 Name Hungu
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bengo province, east; Cuanza Sul province, north; Uige province, south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bengo province, east; Cuanza Sul province, north; Uige province, south..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Hungu (982,000 speakers)
Language Code hng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hungu (982,000 speakers)
Language Code hng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hungu

Primary Language:  Hungu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024