Rajbansi Pali (Hindu traditions) in Nepal


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rajbansi Pali (Hindu traditions) in Nepal.


People Name General Rajbansi Pali (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Rajbansi Pali (Hindu traditions)
Population this Country 1,900
Population all Countries 982,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21775
ROP3 Code 118562
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Kosi 1,900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Rajbanshi (1,900 speakers)
Language Code rjs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Bengali
40
Primary Language Rajbanshi (1,900 speakers)
Language Code rjs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Bengali 40
People Groups Speaking Rajbanshi

Primary Language:  Rajbanshi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Rajbanshi
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
91.62 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
8.38 %
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.