Rajbansi Pali in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rajbansi Pali in India.


People Name General Rajbansi Pali
People Name in Country Rajbansi Pali
World Population 963,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 13
Alternate Names
People ID 21775
ROP3 Code
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 13
Largest States
West Bengal
578,000
Bihar
70,000
Assam
6,600
Odisha
1,800
Maharashtra
1,700
Andaman and Nicobar
1,400
Delhi
300
Nagaland
300
Jharkhand
200
Chhattisgarh
200
Tripura
100
Uttar Pradesh
60
Telangana
40
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 13
  West Bengal 578,000
  Bihar 70,000
  Assam 6,600
  Odisha 1,800
  Maharashtra 1,700
  Andaman and Nicobar 1,400
  Delhi 300
  Nagaland 300
  Jharkhand 200
  Chhattisgarh 200
  Tripura 100
  Uttar Pradesh 60
  Telangana 40
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bengali (392,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Rajbanshi
164,000
Hindi
79,000
Maithili
28,000
Assamese
3,000
Koch
1,100
Odia
500
Primary Language Bengali (392,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Rajbanshi 164,000
  Hindi 79,000
  Maithili 28,000
  Assamese 3,000
  Koch 1,100
  Odia 500
People Groups Speaking Bengali

Primary Language:  Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1800-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1801-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1809-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Bible Visuals
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.18 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.72 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.09 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.