Satere-Mawe in Brazil

The Matere-Wawe have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Satere-Mawe in Brazil.


People Name General Matere-Wawe
People Name in Country Satere-Mawe
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21616
ROP3 Code 108743
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Satere-Mawe (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mav   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Satere-Mawe (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Satere-Mawe

Primary Language:  Satere-Mawe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Satere-Mawe
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tupana Ehay Satere Mawe Pusupuo
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more