Subi in Tanzania

The Subi have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Subi in Tanzania.


People Name General Subi
People Name in Country Subi
World Population 103,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21582
ROP3 Code
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagera region: Biharamulo district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2019
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagera region: Biharamulo district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2019

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Subi (103,000 speakers)
Language Code xsj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Subi (103,000 speakers)
Language Code xsj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Subi

Primary Language:  Subi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more