Tjupany in Australia

The Tjupany have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tjupany in Australia.


People Name General Tjupany
People Name in Country Tjupany
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21574
ROP3 Code
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia: Northwest Goldfields around the area of Barwidgee Station through to Leinster, Wiluna and west to Sandstone.   Source:  Ethnologue 2019
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia: Northwest Goldfields around the area of Barwidgee Station through to Leinster, Wiluna and west to Sandstone..   Source:  Ethnologue 2019

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tjupany (300 speakers)
Language Code tjp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tjupany (300 speakers)
Language Code tjp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tjupany

Primary Language:  Tjupany

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.