Guragone in Australia

The Guragone have only been reported in Australia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Guragone in Australia.


People Name General Guragone
People Name in Country Guragone
Alternate Names
Population this Country 50
Population all Countries 50
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21564
ROP3 Code 118381
ROP25 Code 302876
ROP25 Name Guragone
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, south of Maningrida, Mann river area, northwest of Rembarrnga [rmb] language area, east of Gunwinyggu [gup] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, south of Maningrida, Mann river area, northwest of Rembarrnga [rmb] language area, east of Gunwinyggu [gup] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gurr-goni (50 speakers)
Language Code gge   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gurr-goni (50 speakers)
Language Code gge   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gurr-goni

Primary Language:  Gurr-goni

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024