Egbira Koto in Nigeria

The Egbira Koto have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Forgotten Cradle Of Egbira Civilization – Koton Karfe – that’s where the Egbira people call home. For the past 300 years, they’ve had a renowned history as blacksmiths. Creating warfare instruments like spears, arrows and cutlasses which were smelted in large quantities, providing a source of economic power for the people.
They are mainly located in the Koton Karfe Emirate. An ancient town, with sprawling rusted zinc houses. The town is divided into two by the Abuja-Abaji-Koton Karfe-Lokoja highway. The mountain side provides a good reserve for wildlife, the swampy area, stretching down to the two rivers, provides fertile soil for cultivation of crops and abundant ponds for fishing. They can also be found in the Edo, Kwara and Nassarawa state.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Egbira people are part of a fishing and farming community. The majority of the people of the state are farmers. The state is blessed with suitable ecological and climatic conditions. It is therefore possible to produce various agricultural products including yams, cassava, soya bean, cocoyam, maize, millet, rice, guinea corn, palm produce, cowpea, and others. The State's rich agricultural endowment is reflected in its capacity to produce cash crops like cocoa, coffee and cashew.
Kogi State is blessed with strategic minerals. These include iron ore, mica, marble, limestone, coal, crude oil. Others include gold, kaolin, casserite, columbite, tantalite, feldspar, and dolomite.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Islam is the largest religion, with 75 percent of the Egbira people following this faith. Five percent are Christian.


What Are Their Needs?

There is complete absence of social amenities here. The roads are bad, there is no pipe borne water, even though they are surrounded by water. There is also lack of a government presence, apart from the Nigeria Prison Service. They also don’t have a commercial bank, despite their strategic location.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to stir in the Egbira Koto people a desire for the one who is the truth.
Pray for the Egbira Koto people to find life to the full in Jesus Christ.
For the Egbira Koto people’s hearts to be open so seeds of faith will fall on good soil.
Pray for provision of social amenities—fresh water, repaired roads etc.
Pray for boldness for the Christians there to be able to share their faith.


Scripture Prayers for the Egbira Koto in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Egbira Koto
People Name in Country Egbira Koto
Population this Country 67,000
Population all Countries 67,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21562
ROP3 Code 118379
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi State (Koton, Karfi), Nasarawa (Toto and Umaisha)   Source:  NEMA, 2022
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi State (Koton, Karfi), Nasarawa (Toto and Umaisha).   Source:  NEMA, 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ebira (67,000 speakers)
Language Code igb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Koto
Dialect Code 2057   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ebira (67,000 speakers)
Language Code igb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Koto
Dialect Code 2057   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ebira

Primary Language:  Ebira

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1891-1960)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1981)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014-2020)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ebira
General Bible for Children
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ebira
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
75.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more