Oromo, Bale in Ethiopia

The Oromo, Bale have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Oromo, Bale in Ethiopia.


People Name General Oromo, Bale
People Name in Country Oromo, Bale
World Population 2,034,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 41
Alternate Names
People ID 21551
ROP3 Code 118358
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (2,034,000 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (2,034,000 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Primary Language:  Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1870-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1875-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1987)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Bora (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.07 %)
1.50 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
88.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more