Muher Gurage in Ethiopia

The Gurage, Muher have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurage, Muher in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gurage, Muher
People Name in Country Gurage, Muher
Natural Name Muher Gurage
Population this Country 178,000
Population all Countries 178,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21541
ROP3 Code 118342
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (178,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Muher
Dialect Code 10470   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (178,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Muher
Dialect Code 10470   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sebat Bet Gurage

Primary Language:  Sebat Bet Gurage

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2010)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sebat Bet Gurage
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.