K'beena in Ethiopia

The K'beena have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kebena People Group live in the Gurage Zone. In the 19th century they were part of the Hadya Kingdom, in fact it was one of the two principalities of Hadya, an autonomous state ruled by Umar Baska. It became known as Kebena or Hadya Womba. It also became an important commercial and Islamic center under Baska rule. It was conquered by Menelik II soldiers after a fierce battle which was more of a religious nature. The Kebena subsist on agriculture. Unlike their southern kinsmen, the Hadya, the Kebena are followers of Islam.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the K'beena in Ethiopia.

* Pray to the Lord to send people that intercede for the Kebena.
* Ask the Lord to send laborers, especially from among the Hadya to reach the Kebena people.
* Ask the Lord to loosen the hold that Islam has in their lives.
* Ask the Lord to provide evangelistic resources in their language.


Profile Source:   MANI 

People Name General K'beena
People Name in Country K'beena
World Population 82,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21539
ROP3 Code 104794
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Alaba-K'abeena (82,000 speakers)
Language Code alw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Alaba-K'abeena (82,000 speakers)
Language Code alw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Alaba-K'abeena

Primary Language:  Alaba-K'abeena

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Alaba-K'abeena
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.07 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source MANI 
Profile Source MANI 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more