Ormuri in Afghanistan

The Ormuri have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
2,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ormuri
People Name in Country Ormuri
Population in Afghanistan 2,000
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21469
ROP3 Code
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Logar province: Charkh district, Baraki-Barak.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Logar province: Charkh district, Baraki-Barak..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Ormuri
Other People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern
Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Ormuri
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.