Cumbalacu in Indonesia

The Cumbalacu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Culambacu people live in about 25 villages. 24 of these villages are in Wiwirano District, North Konawe Regency in the province of Southeast Sulawesi. They also live in the village of Buleleng, South Bungku District, Morowali Regency in the province of Central Sulawesi. Only a few Culambacu people live in most of these villages. Only in the village of Lamonae in Wiwirano District do they make up almost 80% of the population. The Culambacu people speak the Culambacu language, which is similar to Bungku.

In the past, the Culambacu had a queen, and her grave is well guarded even up to the present. According to local tradition, the queen of Culambacu was a sister of the kings of Ternate, Bungku, Makassar, Bone and Buton. When they separated, as a sign of family affection, they piled up gold in Tapunoini and marked the location with very tall bamboo (Bambu Batu) which is still there to this day. That is why this group is called Culambacu, which means "tall bamboo."

In the past, Culambacu people who lived in the mountains could only travel by sea. The village of Buleleng in South Sulawesi is an ancient Culambacu sea port, which is the reason many of them live in this village. A road to this area only began to be built 20-30 years ago. Before that, the Culambacu were isolated and only a few people knew anything about them. After the road opened, more outsiders moved to this area and began living in Culambacu villages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

To maintain their language and culture, the Culambacu require their children to speak Culambacu at home and in everyday interactions. As a result, all Culambacu people can speak their language. They also closely guard unity with others within their ethnic group. If one of them is ill, others will be quickly informed, so that everyone in the community can do what they are able, to help. In the same way, if a conflict arises with another ethnic group or someone outside their group, all Culambacu people (both men and women, young and old) will gather to help. Although the Culambacu love peace, they also have a principle that they don't want to be bothered.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Culambacu are Muslim but they are friendly and open toward people of other tribes and religions. That is one reason so many outsiders have come to live in Culambacu villages and have even become a majority in many of those villages. In fact many non-Muslims live in Culambacu villages, living peacefully side by side. However the Culambacu hold strongly to Islam and forbid all members of their group to follow any other religion.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Cumbalacu in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Cumbalacu
People Name in Country Cumbalacu
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21467
ROP3 Code 118279
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Sulawesi province: Bungku Selatan, Bungku Tengah, and Bungku Utara sub-districts, about 45 coastal villages from Mondeodo south to Kenduri area; Southeast Sulawesi province: Konawe regency, Asera, Soropia, and Lasolo sub-districts, Tulambatu and Kenduri areas inland, interior enclave southeast of Lake Poso.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Sulawesi province: Bungku Selatan, Bungku Tengah, and Bungku Utara sub-districts, about 45 coastal villages from Mondeodo south to Kenduri area; Southeast Sulawesi province: Konawe regency, Asera, Soropia, and Lasolo sub-districts, Tulambatu and Kenduri areas inland, interior enclave southeast of Lake Poso..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Primary Language Bungku (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bkz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bungku (2,000 speakers)
Language Code bkz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bungku

Primary Language:  Bungku

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2019  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more