Pakpak Boang in Indonesia

The Pakpak Boang have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Pakpak Boang live in Aceh Singkil Regency and the city of Subulussalam in Aceh Province. Their homes are near the banks of two large rivers which feed into the Singkil Sea: the Simpang Kanan River and the Simpang Kiri River.

People usually consider the Boang a subgroup of the Pakpak, so they are sometimes call the Pakpak Boang.

They speak the Dairi-Pakpak dialect of the Batak language. Sometimes the Pakpak Boang are called Singkil people. However there are actually two distinct native people groups in the Singkil area: the Malay and the Pakpak.

According to the Pakpak themselves, the Pakpak Boang are one of five clans of Pakpak people:

(1) Pakpak Klasen, who live in the Parlilitan district of Humbang Hasundutan Regency and the Manduamas district of Tapanuli Tengah Regency, North Sumatra.
(2) Pakpak Simsim, who live in Pakpak Bharat Regency, North Sumatra.
(3) Pakpak Boang, who live Aceh Province in Aceh Singkil Regency and the city of Subulussalam. This is the group sometimes misunderstood to be Singkil people.
(4) Pakpak Pegagan, who live in and near the Sumbul district in Dairi Regency, North Sumatra.
(5) Pakpak Keppas, who live in and near the city of Sidikalang in Dairi Regency, North Sumatra.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most Pakpak make their living as farmers or fishermen, though some work as day laborers and craftsmen. Some Pakpak also earn their living processing the leaves and fruit of the nipa palm, which grows along the rivers and swamps. The nipa leaves are used to make thatched roofs and cigarette packs, while the nipa fruit can be eaten.

The Pakpak generally live in villages in coastal areas, along the banks of rivers and in hilly areas. The Singkil River plays an important role in the life of the local community. Its water can be used for drinking, bathing, trash removal, and transportation by water. Houses are usually built on a platform above wooden poles, about three meters above the ground.

The Pakpak Boang differ from other Pakpak clans in that they tend to live along riverbanks, like Malay people.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Among the five Pakpak clans, the Pakpak Boang are the only Muslim group. The other four Pakpak clans are Christian (Protestant and Roman Catholic). This difference may be because Islam entered through water routes: sea and rivers, where the Pakpak Boang live.

Religious harmony is still a very sensitive issue in this area. The Pakpak Boang forbid the presence of church buildings in their area, even if it's a worship place for other Pakpak people.


What Are Their Needs?

The Singkil Sea area has great potential for fishing and sea tourism. Abundance of fish and natural beauty with large waves could become tourist attractions if developed well.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Pakpak Boang in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Pakpak Boang
People Name in Country Pakpak Boang
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21466
ROP3 Code 118278
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Aceh province: Aceh Singkil regency; North Sumatra province: Dairi, Humbang Hasundutan, Pakpak Barat, Samosir, and Tapanuli Tengah regencies, Sidikalang town area south to coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Aceh province: Aceh Singkil regency; North Sumatra province: Dairi, Humbang Hasundutan, Pakpak Barat, Samosir, and Tapanuli Tengah regencies, Sidikalang town area south to coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Primary Language Batak Dairi (20,000 speakers)
Language Code btd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pakpak
Dialect Code 4692   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Batak Dairi (20,000 speakers)
Language Code btd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pakpak
Dialect Code 4692   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Batak Dairi

Primary Language:  Batak Dairi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1998)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Batak Dairi
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2019  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more