Tetserret in Niger

The Tetserret have only been reported in Niger
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tetserret in Niger.


People Name General Tetserret
People Name in Country Tetserret
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21461
ROP3 Code 118276
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tahoua region: Abalak department, Azawagh valley between Abalak, Shadwanka and Akoubounou south of the Aîr massif.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tahoua region: Abalak department, Azawagh valley between Abalak, Shadwanka and Akoubounou south of the Aîr massif..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tetserret (2,200 speakers)
Language Code tez   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tetserret (2,200 speakers)
Language Code tez   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tetserret

Primary Language:  Tetserret

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more