Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern in Mexico

The Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern in Mexico.


People Name General Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern
People Name in Country Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern
World Population 33,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21460
ROP3 Code 118275
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oaxaca state: San Francisco Huehuetlán, San Lorenzo Cuaunecuiltitla, and Santa Ana Ateixlahuaca, Oaxaca; Puebla state: San Sebastian Tlacotepec, Santa María Coyomeapan, Tezonapa, Veracruz.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oaxaca state: San Francisco Huehuetlán, San Lorenzo Cuaunecuiltitla, and Santa Ana Ateixlahuaca, Oaxaca; Puebla state: San Sebastian Tlacotepec, Santa María Coyomeapan, Tezonapa, Veracruz..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern (33,000 speakers)
Language Code pbm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern (33,000 speakers)
Language Code pbm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern

Primary Language:  Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more