Twendi in Cameroon

The Twendi have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Twendi in Cameroon.


People Name General Twendi
People Name in Country Twendi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,100
Population all Countries 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 21360
ROP3 Code 110341
ROP25 Code 308410
ROP25 Name Twendi
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo division, Sanga village north of Bankim.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo division, Sanga village north of Bankim..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
69.70 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Twendi (3,100 speakers)
Language Code twn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Twendi (3,100 speakers)
Language Code twn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Twendi

Primary Language:  Twendi

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024