Taz in Russia

The Taz have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the mid-19th century, when the Chinese and later the Russians appeared in present-day Primorsky Territory, these lands were inhabited by among others, the Nanai, Udege and Oroch peoples. An outcome of this interaction is the Taz people, a group that resulted from mixed marriages between the Chinese and native peoples of the area.


Where Are they Located?

The Taz live in Primorsky Territory of Far East Russia (the upper reaches of the Ussuri River and the Olginsky District of Primorsky Krai). The largest grouping of Taz (71 people) live in the village of Mikhailovka, Olginsky district, Primorsky Krai.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Traditional religious practices of the Taz are a combination of Buddhism and the Chinese cult of ancestors. They believe that a person has ninety-nine alternately dying souls.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Taz in Russia.

* Pray for the preservation of this small people group and for them to know the one true God.
* Pray that the Holy Spirit will work in the hearts of the Taz and that they will be ready to receive the Good News of Jesus Christ.
* Pray for workers to evangelize among the Taz and that they will gladly receive the gospel.
* Pray that the testimony about Jesus will bring forth the fruit of repentance and life in the worship of God.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Taz
People Name in Country Taz
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21310
ROP3 Code 118146
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Selkup: Taz
Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Selkup: Taz
People Groups Speaking Russian

Primary Language:  Russian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1821-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1680-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Central Asian (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Holy Synod (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General General Ministry Resources
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
95.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more