Kadu, Thet in Myanmar (Burma)

The Kadu, Thet have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


Rakhine State

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

Introduction / History

There are three main Kadu varieties: Mawteik, Settaw, and Mawkhwin. The Settaw Kadu and the Mawkhwin Kadu live in Banmauk Township and the Mawteik Kadu live primarily in Indaw Township. The Mawkhwin are a small group, living in five villages between the Settaw Kadu and the Kanan. The Settaw and Mawteik groups are very large (over 30 villages each). However, language vitality among the Mawteik is very low. Burmese is the first and best language of most Mawteik people. Burmese is widely spoken among the Mawteik Kadu people, while the Settaw and Mawkhwin Kadu speak Kadu in almost every situation of their daily life.


What Are Their Lives Like?

All the Kadu subjects interviewed from the different varieties (Settaw, Mawkhwin, and Mawteik) identify themselves as belonging to the Kadu people group. However, they also reported that there are vocabulary and tone differences among the Kadu varieties. Overall, the Settaw variety was viewed as the most prestigious by the Kadu subjects.

The population of the Kadu in Banmauk Township has been estimated at several thousand. The Kadu population in Indaw Township, where the Kadu people live among other people groups, is unknown. The population of the Kadu reported to be living in other townships is also unknown. Thus, the Kadu population as a whole cannot be calculated yet. Some Kadu people living in Indaw Township identify themselves as Burmese or Shan-Kadu, even though both of their parents are Kadu. This identification seems to be because they themselves cannot speak Kadu.

All of the Kadu people can speak Burmese well. In fact, in all the Maw-teik villages visited, it was evident that Burmese culture is being chosen over the Kadu traditional lifestyle and cultural norms. All of the Mawteik Kadu people said that they speak Burmese as their first and best language. However, in the Settaw Kadu villages and the Mawkhwin villages, Kadu is widely spoken. The Kadu people in Banmauk Township speak Kadu as their first and best language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kadu, Thet
People Name in Country Kadu, Thet
World Population 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21307
ROP3 Code 116233
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Katha district, Banmauk and Indaw townships; also in Homalin, Paungbyin, Pinlebu, and Wuntho townships.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Katha district, Banmauk and Indaw townships; also in Homalin, Paungbyin, Pinlebu, and Wuntho townships..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kadu (34,000 speakers)
Language Code zkd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kadu (34,000 speakers)
Language Code zkd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kadu

Primary Language:  Kadu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
85.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
97.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Video Source Asia Harvest
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.