Ngoni, Malawi in Malawi

The Ngoni, Malawi have only been reported in Malawi
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They don't share a common language but there is certain interaction with Swahili and Makhuwa. More than 30% of men can speak it. Portuguese can also be spoken by 30 to 40% of the male and children's population that have been in school.They have similar background, with little differences, with neighboring tribes.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their subsistence activities are agriculture, trading and fishing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all of them are Muslims. Some also practice their traditional, animistic religion. Even though they have Islam as their formal religion, in their daily lives when facing problems they go to the traditional healers or witchdoctors.


What Are Their Needs?

There is little willingness in reaching out Muslim areas and the number of missionaries is very small. It is likely that mission organizations will be more willing to reach them out than nationals at the moment.Their physical needs are in the areas of health, education/sports and social development.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Ngoni, Malawi in Malawi.


Profile Source:   Ethnic & Missiologic Research  

People Name General Ngoni, Malawi
People Name in Country Ngoni, Malawi
World Population 1,911,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21306
ROP3 Code 118034
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern and Central provinces   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern and Central provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chichewa (1,911,000 speakers)
Language Code nya   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngoni
Dialect Code 15172   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chichewa (1,911,000 speakers)
Language Code nya   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngoni
Dialect Code 15172   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chichewa

Primary Language:  Chichewa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1884-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1886-1960)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1905-1997)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chichewa
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nyanja/Chewa Bible 1992
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Climbing for Christ  Used with permission
Profile Source Ethnic & Missiologic Research  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more