Thur in Uganda

The Thur have only been reported in Uganda
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ethur peope, pronounced eh-tour, live in northeastern Uganda, in the Abim District, a dry land with an undulating topography. More recently, they have also spread to urban centers. They are subsistence farmers who sell or exchange products with neighboring tribes. Some are potters and blacksmiths. Many are multilingual.

The Ethur view their neighbors with suspicion because of ongoing cattle-raiding. As a minority among other groups, they feel insecure. They have neither an established system of leadership nor a writing system to defend their culture and language. Alcohol abuse and immorality are common problems.

Ancestors of the Ethur people came from Ethiopia and South Sudan. Many community members believe in ancestral spirits; they worship and fear big trees, old trees and mountains, believing they are sacred. About 40 percent adhere to this religion of the elders, which is called Ametho.


What Are Their Beliefs?

A majority of Thur-speaking people identify as Christians. Without God's Word in their language, however, many tend to follow the cultural practices of nonbelievers. Those Ethur who follow Ametho disassociate themselves from Christians and their families. Their beliefs trap them in fear and lead to witchcraft as a source of protection and defense. They resist suggestions for solving problems or disagreements in a Christian way.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Thur in Uganda.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Thur
People Name in Country Thur
World Population 116,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21072
ROP3 Code 117902
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Abim district: Labwor county.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Abim district: Labwor county..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Primary Language Thur (116,000 speakers)
Language Code lth   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Thur (116,000 speakers)
Language Code lth   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Thur

Primary Language:  Thur

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Guido Menato  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more