Ovdalian in Sweden

The Ovdalian have only been reported in Sweden
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ovdalian in Sweden.


People Name General Ovdalian
People Name in Country Ovdalian
World Population 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21071
ROP3 Code 117901
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dalarna county: Älvdalen municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dalarna county: Älvdalen municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ovdalian (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ovd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ovdalian (2,400 speakers)
Language Code ovd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ovdalian

Primary Language:  Ovdalian

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.