Guebie in Côte d'Ivoire

The Guebie have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Guebie in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Guebie
People Name in Country Guebie
World Population 8,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21069
ROP3 Code 117899
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gôh-Djiboua district: Gnagbodougnoa subprefecture, Dodougnoa, Gnagbodougnoa, Gnamagnoa, and Gragbalilie villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gôh-Djiboua district: Gnagbodougnoa subprefecture, Dodougnoa, Gnagbodougnoa, Gnamagnoa, and Gragbalilie villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Guebie (8,000 speakers)
Language Code gie   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Guebie (8,000 speakers)
Language Code gie   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guebie

Primary Language:  Guebie

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
37.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more