Kwandu in Angola

The Kwandu have only been reported in Angola
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kwandu in Angola.


People Name General Kwandu
People Name in Country Kwandu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,100
Population all Countries 9,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21064
ROP3 Code 117895
ROP25 Code 304480
ROP25 Name Kwandu
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namibe province: Kumucuio municipality, on the Serra das Neves plateau, near Mamué.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namibe province: Kumucuio municipality, on the Serra das Neves plateau, near Mamué..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwandu (9,100 speakers)
Language Code xdo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwandu (9,100 speakers)
Language Code xdo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwandu

Primary Language:  Kwandu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2016)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024